Monday, February 11, 2008
[…] Larry Darveau filed a complaint against his former employer employer, Detecon, seeking compensation for unpaid overtime under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Two weeks later, Detecon filed an action against Darveau, alleging fraud arising out of a sales contract whose termination Darveau allegedly hid to meet his goal for an annual bonus. In response, Darveau amended his own complaint to include a retaliation claim, contending that Detecon's lawsuit constituted retaliation under the FLSA in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). That section makes it unlawful "to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter." Because Darveau's complaint alleged that Detecon filed its lawsuit with a retaliatory motive and without any reasonable basis in fact or law, he stated a proper reclaim and the district court improperly dismissed the retaliation claim.