Showing posts with label do you know. Show all posts
[…] Showing posts with label do you know. Show all posts
Showing posts with label do you know. Show all posts

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Do you know? Guns at work


no-weapons-signs-thumb2839181Do you know? While the 2nd Amendment famously guarantees the  right to bear arms, Ohio law protects the right of employers to prohibit weapons of any kind from entering the workplace.

Ohio Revised Code section 2923.126(C)(1) provides:

Nothing in this section shall negate or restrict a rule, policy, or practice of a private employer that is not a private college, university, or other institution of higher education concerning or prohibiting the presence of firearms on the private employer’s premises or property, including motor vehicles owned by the private employer.

In Plona v. UPS (3/6/09), the Sixth Circuit recently confirmed the right of an employer to terminate an employee for violating a no-weapons policy. In that case, UPS fired Plona for violating its policy against possessing firearms on its premises after he was found with a pistol in his car.