Showing posts with label do you know. Show all posts
[…] The time off does not have to be paid, but companies should be wary of docking salaried employees.

Next Tuesday is election day. Voter turnout is expected to reach an all-time high. Don’t make the mistake of disciplining employees if they arrive late, leave early, or take a long lunch because they are exercising their right to vote.

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Do you know? Ohio’s wage payment statute


Do you know? Ohio has a specific law that details how companies are to pay their employees. O.R.C. 4113.15 provides, in relevant part:

(A) Every individual, firm, partnership, association, or corporation doing business in this state shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month….

(B) Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim or for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act making wages payable and no contest court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment, the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater….

(D) As used in this section: