Wednesday, October 20, 2010
[…] For more information, contact Jon Hyman, a partner in our Labor & Employment group, at (216) 736-7226 or jth@kjk.com.

Thursday, October 14, 2010

Does FLSA’s anti-retaliation provision cover oral complaints? The Kasten v. Saint-Gobain oral argument


Yesterday, the U.S. Supreme Court heard oral argument in Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics (transcript available from Supreme Court’s website), which asks the following question: Is an oral complaint of a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act protected conduct under the anti-retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3)?

By way of background, the 7th Circuit held that the FLSA’s anti-retaliation provision—which provides that an employer cannot “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint”—covers intra-company complaints, but they must be in writing: “[T]he natural understanding of the phrase ‘file any complaint’ requires the submission of some writing to an employer….” In comparison to Title VII’s anti-retaliation provision—which broadly covers any employee who “opposed” any